Privacy Policy

At Adani, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. This is the privacy policy for Adani Mining Pty Ltd (ABN 27 145 455 205) and its related Australian companies including for its rail and port operations. A list of our Australian companies, which collect and use personal information is set out in an Appendix at the end of this privacy policy.

Collecting and Using Personal Information - Overview

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, your interests relevant to our business and relationships and records of your communications and interactions with us.

We collect personal information directly from you and from third parties such as the businesses for which you work, your representatives, our suppliers, our joint venture partners, other group companies, government agencies, and public sources (including the internet).

We collect and handle personal information to help us conduct our business including for: developing coal resources and infrastructure including rail and port infrastructure; supplying and marketing coal, and rail and port services; communicating and managing our relationships with stakeholders and communities including our personnel, business and community contacts; recruiting, training and managing personnel; protecting our lawful interests; and facilitating actual and potential investments in our business and acquisitions and disposals of our business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or consider your application for employment.

Collecting and Using Personal Information for Specific Purposes

We set out below further details of the type of personal information we collect and handle for different parts of our business operations.

Business relationships - we collect personal information, typically business contact information, for our dealings with prospective and existing customers, suppliers and joint venture partners.

Investor relationships - we collect personal information, typically, business contact information for our dealings with prospective and existing investors in our business.

Community relationships - we collect personal information, typically contact details for dealings with native title claims and engaging with communities, where we conduct our business. For some activities such as cultural and heritage surveys or sponsorship arrangements, we may collect health information and age, and bank account details, where we are making payments to you.

Human resources - we collect personal information about recruits, employees and contractors for recruitment and managing human resources including information concerning qualifications, skills, experience, screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, identity, eligibility to work, and vocational suitability), employment history,training, contracts and terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs. We collect health information for screening checks, and health information for managing health and safety.

Security and safety - we collect personal information, typically contact information for visitors to our site, images and audio from surveillance technology such as closed circuit television, and health information relating to health and safety management and site incidents, for managing safety and security at our sites.

Visitors to our website and emails

Like many other websites, our website at www.adaniaustralia.com.au uses cookies and other technological tools to help us understand more about our website and its visitors. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

In many cases, the tools used on our website record information in a way that does not identify you as an individual. In other cases, information may be personal information in which case this privacy policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act will apply. For example, we collect personal information if you follow us through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter or post comments on our site(s).

Our website(s) may also use third party website tools from time to time, for example Google Analytics and online survey tools. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google's privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk. Once we receive your email, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information it contains, as required by law.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to various third parties. These include our joint venture partners for oversight of their investment or services to us, companies for which you work, your representatives, and our suppliers including providers of archival, auditing, accounting, business development and investment, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, market research, health and safety, insurance, recruitment, staffing, payroll services, website and technology services.

We also disclose personal information to our related companies for services they provide to us, for oversight of our operations and where it is of relevance to their own operations.

We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia as some of our related companies and suppliers including technology suppliers are located in India, Singapore, Dubai and other countries.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take a range of steps to keep personal information protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Depending on the circumstances, these measures may include staff authentication, access controls, encryption, records management protocols and secure premises. We store personal information in both physical and electronic form, sometimes with the assistance of third parties such as specialist data hosting providers.

Your Privacy Rights

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable where permitted by law.

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the personal information you have provided us changes, or you are aware that any personal information we hold is not correct. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us. We will investigate your issue, notify you of our response and will keep records of our investigation and resolution. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you make any of the privacy requests described above, please provide as much detail as you can to help us attend to your request. We may require proof of identity and other details from you where appropriate.

Application of Legal Requirements

We are subject to the Privacy Act and a range of privacy laws. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under those laws. For example, under the Privacy Act, we may rely on certain exemptions including in relation to employee records.

Some of our collection and handling of personal information is also required or authorised by other laws, for example the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts, and workers compensation acts.

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. We will publish any revised privacy policy on our website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or your privacy rights for any Australian members of the Adani group, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email : [email protected]
Phone : 61 (7) 3223 4800
Address : GPO Box 2569, Brisbane, QLD 4001
Policy version 1.0, last revised 1 May 2015

Appendix - Adani companies in Australia, which collect and use personal information

This list is accurate at the date of this privacy policy. For the latest list of Adani companies to which this privacy policy applies please contact our Privacy Officer.

MUNDRA PORT PTY LTD 61 150 498 098 150 498 098
ADANI ABBOT POINT TERMINAL PTY LTD 93 149 298 206 149 298 206
MUNDRA PORT HOLDINGS PTY LTD 94 150 520 835 150 520 835
MUNDRA PORT HOLDINGS TRUST 34 296 288 922 N/A
ADANI ABBOT POINT TERMINAL HOLDINGS PTY 17 154 644 685 154 644 685
ADANI MINING PTY LTD 27 145 455 205 145 455 205
ADANI MINERALS PTY LTD 32 151 649 740 151 649 740
GALILEE TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS PTY LTD 83 161 992 481 161 992 481
GALILEE TRANSMISSION PTY LTD 32 161 992 641 161 992 641
GALILEE TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS TRUST 98 979 077 365 N/A
ADANI AUSTRALIA COAL TERMINAL PTY LTD 77 163 186 383 163 186 383
ADANI AUSTRALIA COAL TERMINAL HOLDINGS 44 168 582 045 168 582 045
ADANI ABBOT POINT COMPANY PTY LTD 77 163 218 335 163 218 335
ADANI AUSTRALIA COMPANY PTY LTD 87 163 221 609 163 221 609
ADANI AUSTRALIA COAL TERMINAL FINANCE 62 601 738 578 601 738 578
ADANI ABBOT POINT HOLDING TRUST 14 212 294 591 N/A
ADANI AUSTRALIA HOLDING TRUST 80 796 296 329 N/A
CARMICHAEL RAIL PTY LTD 80 601 873 492 601 873 492
CARMICHAEL RAIL HOLDINGS PTY LTD 32 601 738 827 601 738 827
CARMICHAEL RAIL NETWORK PTY LTD 87 601 738 685 601 738 685
CARMICHAEL RAIL NETWORK HOLDINGS PTY 59 601 738 943 601 738 943
CARMICHAEL RAIL NETWORK TRUST 78 466 438 945 N/A
CARMICHAEL RAIL NETWORK HOLDINGS TRUST 52 857 090 548 N/A
ADANI INFRASTRUCTURE PTY LTD 16 606 764 827 606 764 827